Monday, December 5, 2011

How I spent my Saturday

Ok, so this is first up on today's show and tell...for over a year now, my Auntie has been trying to bring me to a LYS in her neck of the woods that she thought I would like. Yep. Sure 'nuff!  No only did they have another great selection of my new found fav Shepherd's Wool, but check out the glass that came home with me! Knit 1, Sip 1. Rumor has it that they now have some Rip 1, Sip 1 in stock, too. But they came after we visited last week. Cute, no?
 Oh, the store is called Ewe to You Yarns down in Grand Blanc, MI. Stop by. When I was there it was like a meeting of the Cathys. Mom loved the pattern books with lots of babies and my uncle was asking if I was buying enough to open my own store. (Nope, I didn't tell him what I have back in California. hehe ). I tell you, they know a lot of great places to find fun stuff around this state!
 It's that time of year again. Hat knitting in a quick bit of time kinda season. Here's another Stockinette Watch Cap from my fav book, Hat's on! This time, I stripped the cuff.
 Top view of the hat.
When I got finished with the stripping, I turned the hat and made the cuff inside out, so that after it's turned up, you don't see the inside. Hope it wears well. That yarn is soooooooooo soft!
 Don't you love how right on the label, it's says proudly, 'Made in Michigan'? Love buying something locally, and to have it such a great quality, even better. You should call around to your LYS and see if they can carry it. It's sooooooooooooo very soft! It's a joy to have in your hands.

 The skeins are 4oz, not just 100 g, but 113 g and after making this hat, here's what I had left over. Plenty to use for another hat.
Of course, this one is made with their new 'Michigan Blue' color! Yep, GO BLUE! And incase you haven't heard....they're heading for the Sugar Bowl! It's about time! 

So, until next time, Happy Knitting!

3 comments:

SNOWBIRD said...

Love the yarn and hat. GO BLUE!

karisma said...

Oh my! I love that wine glass! Mind you if I was sipping between every knit I might end up with some rather wonky projects. ;-)

Lynx rufus said...

Enjoying your blog very much!